Fall 2016

Body

Required Course

Comparative Studies

2322: Introduction to Latina/o Studies
     21423, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Gateway D HOUSE 3, Frederick Aldama

Spanish

2242: Introduction to Latina/o Studies
     25041, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Gateway D HOUSE 3, Frederick  Aldama

*Courses marked with an asterisk (*) have variable topics and may count toward the Minor [or GIS] when they include at least 30% Latina/o Studies content. This includes readings, assignments, and final writing projects.

Culture, Literature, and Arts Electives

Anthropology

*5193.06: Individual Studies: Ethnography 
     11939,  TBA, TBA, Jeffrey Harris Cohen
     11942,  TBA, TBA, Jeffrey Harris Cohen
     11940,  TBA, TBA, Matthijs  Moritz
     11943,  TBA, TBA, Matthijs  Moritz
     11941,  TBA, TBA, Anna J. Willow
     11944,  TBA, TBA, Anna J. Willow

Art Education

*2367.01: Visual Culture: Investigating Diversy and Social Justice
     12619, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Ramseyer 39, Christine Ballengee Morris
     12620, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Ramseyer 39, Christine Ballengee Morris
     12621, WF 11:10-12:30 PM, Hale Hall 110B, Christine Ballengee Morris
     12622, TR 11:10-12:30 PM, Ramseyer 39, Christine Ballengee Morris
     12623, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Scott Lab E103, Christine Ballengee Morris
     12624, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, EnrsnClsrm 206, Christine Ballengee Morris

Comparative Studies

*2101: Literature and Society
     23394, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Mendenhall 185, Philip Alexander Armstrong

*2105: Literature and Ethnicity
     14212, TR 11:10-12:30 PM, Mendenhall 129, Staff

2367.02: Second Year Writing Course on Latina/o Identity 
     24746, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Hayes Hall 12,   Staff

*3607: Film and Literature as Narrative Art 
     14228, M 12:10-2:00 PM, Mendenhall 131, Robert Eric Livingston
     14228, WF 12:40-1:35 PM, Mendenhall 131, Robert Eric Livingston
     23752, MW 4:10-5:05 PM, Hayes Hall 6, Staff

*3686: Cultural Studies of American Musics
     14223, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Caldwell 115, Barry Shank

4804: Latina/o Literature and Culture
     32777, TBA, TBA, Staff

English

*3364: Special Topics in Popular Culture
     24867, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Cockins 218, Jared B Gardner

*4575: Special Topics in Literary Forms and Themes
     33508, WF 11:10-12:30 PM, Bolz Hall 422, Staff

*4581: Special Topics in U.S. Ethnic Literatures
     15667, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Bolz Hall 422, Martin  Ponce

Spanish

3403: Advanced Spanish for Second Language Learners 
     20547, MW 9:35-10:55 AM, EnrsnClsrm 243, Jill Kristin Welch
     20546, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, EnrsnClsrm 304, Jill Kristin Welch
     20545, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Smith Lab 1076, Jill Kristin Welch
     25825, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, TBA , Jill Kristin Welch
     20544, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Denney 262, Jill Kristin Welch
     20543, MW 12:45-2:05 PM, Hayes Hall 5, Jill Kristin Welch
     20542, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, TBA , Jill Kristin Welch

3403H: Advanced Spanish for Second Language Learners 
     20550, TR 5:30-6:50 PM, Journalism 295, Jill Kristin Welch

3413: Advanced Spanish for Heritage Speakers 
     33924, TR 5:30-6:50 PM, Hagerty 45, Elena E Foulis

*4560: Introduction to Spanish American Culture 
     23642, WF 8:00-9:20 AM, Hagerty 46, Staff

 

History and Social Issues Electives

African American and African Studies

*3310:  Global Perspectives on the African Diaspora
     24224, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, McPherson 1040, Tanya L Saunders

4921: Intersections: Approaches to Race, Gender, Class, and Sexuality (Crosslisted with COMPSTD 4921 and WGSST 4921)
     32826, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, EnrsnClsrm 214, Maurice  Stevens

Comparative Studies

*2281: American Icons
     21566, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Derby 48, Staff

4921: Intersections: Approaches to Race, Gender, Class, and Sexuality (Crosslisted with AFAMST 4921 and WGSST 4921)
     14326, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, EnrsnClsrm 214, Maurice E. Stevens

Education: Teaching and Learning

*5005: Equity and Diversity in Education
     28991, M 5:20-6:40 PM, Psychology 2, Staff
     28992, T 11:10-12:30 PM, Arps Hall 269, Staff
     28993, R 11:10-12:30 PM, Arps Hall 269, Staff
     28994, W 11:10-12:30 PM, Arps Hall 269, Staff
     29051, T 12:45-2:05 PM, Arps Hall 269, Staff
     29052, R 12:45-2:05 PM, Arps Hall 269, Staff
     29053, T 2:20-3:40 PM, Arps Hall 274, Staff
     29054, R 2:20-3:40 PM, Arps Hall 269, Staff
     29055, TBA, TBA, Staff
     29263, W 12:45-2:05 PM, Arps Hall 269, Staff
     28995, TBA, TBA, Staff
     28996, TBA, TBA, Staff
     28997, TBA, TBA, Staff

*5225: Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curriculum
     29005, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer 200A, Staff
     29006, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer 200A, Staff
     34040, M 9:10-11:55 AM, Arps Hall 274, Staff
     34041, R 4:10-6:50 PM, Macquigg 159, Staff

History

2075: Survey of U.S. Latina/o History 
     32259, TR 11:10-12:30 PM, Townshend 255, Lilia  Fernandez

*4100: Readings in Latin American History
     32342, R 12:45-3:30 PM, TBA , Stephanie Jo Smith

Political Science

*4240: Latin American Politics 
     23679, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Derby 80, Staff

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

2340: Latina Experience in the U.S. 
     32852, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Baker Systems Lab 128, Guisela  LaTorre

*3320: Special Topics: Immigration, Gender, Sexuality, and the US State
     33149, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Enarson Building 214, Sara Rodríguez-Argüelles

*4520: Women of Color and Social Activism
     32857, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, U Hall 56, Wendy  Smooth

4921: Intersections: Approaches to Race, Gender, Class, and Sexuality (Crosslisted with AFAMST 4921 and COMPSTD 4921)
     25638, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, EnrsnClsrm 214, Maurice E. Stevens