Autumn 2022

Body

**Updated 03/25/2022. Due to the pandemic, these listings may change. Students, confirm meeting arrangements in BuckeyeLink when enrolling**

 

Autumn 2022

Anthropology

5193.06 | Individual Studies: Ethnography

#14743, Jeffrey Harris Cohen

 

Comparative Studies

2201 | Literature and Society

#23449, M/W/F 9:10-10:05 am, Campbell 209, Jason Matthew Payne

 

2105 | Literature and Ethnicity

#16443, T/R 11:10-12:30pm, Denney 214, Mercedes Chavez

 

2322 | Introduction to Latino Studies

#22061, W/F 11:10-12:30pm, Mendenhall 175, Ignacio Corona (Cross-listed with Spanish 2242)

 

4921 | Intersections: Approaches to Race, Gender, Class

#16519, T/R 11:10-12:30pm, Maurice Stevens (Cross-listed with WGSST 4921)

 

5240 | Race and Public Policy in the United States

#26726, W/F 9:35-10:55am, Page Hall 060, Miranda Martinez

 

Teaching and Learning

5225 | Diverse Literature and Comprehension - Elementary-Middle Education

#33205 T/R 2:20-3:40pm, Ramseyer 200A (Undergraduate Section)

#33206, W/F 2:20-3:40pm, Ramseyer 200A (Undergraduate Section)

#33460, M 9:10-11:55am, Arps Hall 388 (Undergraduate Section)

#33802, R 9:10-11:50am Arps Hall 243 (Undergraduate Section)

 

English

3364 | Special Topics in Popular Culture

#35633, W/F, 2:20-3:40pm, Denney 250, Alexander Scott Thompson

 

4581 | Special Topics in U.S. Ethnic Literatures

#26260, T/R, 11:10-12:30pm, Denney 213, Martin Ponce

 

Spanish

2202 | Spanish IV

#25832, W/F 12:45-2:05pm, Lazenby Hall 001, Instructor TBD;

#25765, W/F 9:35-10:55am, Enarson Classroom 248, Instructor TBD

#21400, T/R 2:20-3:40pm, Smith Lab 1180, Instructor TBD

#35183, T/R 3:44-5:15pm, Enarson Classroom 218, Instructor TBD

 

2242 | Introduction to Latino Studies

#35280, W/F 11:10-12:30pm, Mendenhall 175, Ignacio Corona (Cross-listed with Comparative Studies 2322)

 

2242 | Introduction to Latino Studies

#35280, W/F 11:10-12:30pm, Mendenhall 175, Ignacio Corona

 

2389 | Spanish in the U.S.: Language as Social Action

#35318, W/F 12:45-2:05pm, Mendenhall 131, Ana M Babel

 

3413 | Advanced Spanish for Heritage Speakers

#35281 M/W 5:30-6:50pm, Hagerty 159, Elena Foulis

 

5689S | Spanish in Ohio (service learning/language)

#26746, W 2:30-5:15pm, Hagerty 259, Elena Foulis

 

WGSS

2340 | Latina Experience

#35420, T/R 2:20-3:40pm, Baker Sys 148, Guisela Latorre

 

4520 | Social Activism

#35430, T/R, 3:55-5:15pm, Denney 206, Instructor TBD

 

4921 | Intersections: Approaches to Race, Gender, Class

#26147, T/R, 12:45-2:05pm, Baker Sys 148, Instructor TBD (Cross-listed with Comp. Studies 4921)

 

*Appropriateness of course content for inclusion in the minor program should be first confirmed by the LS director.